FIHA March Powwow Schedule of Events

Friday         

12:00 pm          Vendors & Powwow Staff Pot Luck Lunch & Meeting

2:00 pm            St Lucie County Inspection for all vendors

4:00 pm            Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open                            

4:30 – 4:50       Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul

5:10 – 5:30       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

7:00 – 7:10       Cody Boettner – World Champion Hoop Dancer

8:00 – 8:15 Dance History and Demonstration – Otter Oliver

8:45 50/50 Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

Saturday

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                           Committee Booth opens, Tipi Village opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:00    Craft Competition and discussion – in the Arena

10:00 – 11:30    Princess Competition Registration – at the Committee Booth                   

10:30 – 10:45    Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul

11:00 – 11:30    Dance Seminar open to the public in the Arena                                                 

12:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

1:00 – 1:10       Cody Boettner – World Champion Hoop Dancer

2:00 – 2:20 Dance History and Demonstration – Otter Oliver

2:45                  50/50 Drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

4:00 – 4:45       Drum Seminar open to the public in the arena

5:00 – 5:15       Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul

5:15 – 5:45       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

7:00 – 7:10       Cody Boettner – World Champion Hoop Dancer

8:00 – 8:20 Dance History and Demonstration – Otter Oliver

8:45                  50/50 Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

9:20                  Camp Feed for Registered Dancers and Vendors

Sunday

8:45 am            General FIHA Board and Member Meeting

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:45    Gourd Dance Session                                      

12:00 – 12:20    Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

12:30 – 12:45    Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul                                                   

1:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Cody Boettner – World Champion Hoop Dancer

3:00 – 3:25 Dance History and Demonstration – Otter Oliver

3:45                  50/50 drawing

4:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

*** NOTE – Times and events may change without notice