2022 Thunder on the Beach Schedule of Events

Friday         

12:00 pm          Vendors & Powwow Staff Pot Luck Lunch & Meeting

2:00 pm            Indian River Fire Rescue Inspection for all vendors

4:00 pm            Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open                            

4:20 – 4:35       Allen Hollingshead – Red Wind Flute Player

4:40 – 4:55       Story Teller

5:00 – 5:20       Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

5:25 – 5:50       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

Dancing until everyone is tired

8:15 – 50/50      Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

Saturday

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                           Committee Booth opens, Tipi Village opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:00    Craft Competition and discussion – in the Arena

10:15 – 10:30    Allen Hollingshead – Red Wind Flute Player                   

10:30 – 11:30    Indian River Wood Carvers Caning Ceremony                                                  

10:35 – 11:10    Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland – NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

11:15 – 11:35    Aztec Dancers – Groupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

12:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Individual Dancer Style Showcase

3:15                  50/50 Drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

3:30 – 3:50       Drum Seminar open to the public in the arena

4:00 – 4:15      Allen Hollingshead Red Wind – Flute Player 

4:20 – 4:35      Story Teller

5:00 – 5:20       Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

5:25 – 5:45       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

8:00 – 8:10       Dancer Style Showcase

8:45                  50/50 Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

9:20                  Camp Feed for Registered Dancers and Vendors

Sunday

9:00 am            General FIHA Board and Member Meeting

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open

10:15 – 10:40    Allen Hollingshead Red Wind Flute Player                                       

10:45 – 11:00 Story Teller

11:05 – 11:35 Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

11:40 – 11:55    Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’        

12:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Hoop Dancer –

2:30                  50/50 drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

*** NOTE – Times and events may change without notice