Thunder on the Beach Schedule of Events

Friday         

12:00 pm          Vendors & Powwow Staff Pot Luck Lunch & Meeting

2:00 pm            Indian River Fire Rescue Inspection for all vendors

4:00 pm            Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open                            

4:30 – 4:50       Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul

4:55 – 5:15       Jody Gaskin – Native American Entertainer

5:20 – 5:45       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

7:00 – 7:10       Hoop Dancer – Jody Gaskin

8:15 – 50/50      Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

Saturday

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                           Committee Booth opens, Tipi Village opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:00    Craft Competition and discussion – in the Arena

10:00 – 12:00    Princess Competition Registration – at the Committee Booth                    

10:30 – 11:00    Dance Seminar open to the public in the Arena                                                  

11:15 – 11:35    Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul

12:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Hoop Dancer – Jody Gaskin

3:15                  50/50 Drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

3:05 – 3:30       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

3:45 – 4:05       Drum Seminar open to the public in the arena

5:10 – 5:30       Jody Gaskin – Native American Entertainer

5:35 – 7:55       Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

8:00 – 8:10       Hoop Dancer – Jody Gaskin

8:45                  50/50 Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

9:20                  Camp Feed for Registered Dancers and Vendors

Sunday

9:00 am            General FIHA Board and Member Meeting

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:00    Gourd Dance Session                                       

11:05 – 11:25    Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

11:25 – 11:40    Sicanni Purizaca – Music for the Soul                                                    

12:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Hoop Dancer – Jody Gaskin

2:30                  50/50 drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

*** NOTE – Times and events may change without notice