FIHA March Powwow Schedule of Events

Friday         

12:00 pm          Vendors & Powwow Staff Pot Luck Lunch & Meeting

2:00 pm            St Lucie County Inspection for all vendors

4:00 pm            Gates Open to the public

                         Committee Booth opens, Vendors open  

4:10 – 4:30        Lash and Steel – John Baily              

4:20 – 4:35        Allen Hollingshead – Flute Player

4:40 – 4:55       Laughing Woman – Story Teller

5:00 – 5:20       Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

5:25 – 5:50       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

Dancing until everyone drops

8:15 – 50/50     Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

Saturday

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Tipi Village opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:00    Craft Competition and discussion – in the Arena

10:15 – 10:30    Allen Hollingshead – Flute Player                    

10:35 – 10:50    Lash and Steel – John Bailey                                                   

10:55 – 11:10    Laughing Woman – Story Teller

11:15 – 11:35    Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland – NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

11:40 – 11:50 Aztec Dancers – Groupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

12:00                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Individual Style Dancing

2:45                  50/50 Drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

3:30 – 3:50       Lash and Steel – John Bailey

4:00 – 4:15      Allen Hollingshead – Flute Player 

4:20 – 4:35      Laughing Woman – Story Teller

5:00 – 5:20       Jack “Crazy Flute” Holland NAMA Award Winning Flute Player

5:25 – 5:45       Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’

6:00                  GRAND ENTRY and Evening Dance Session

8:00 – 8:10       Individual Style Showcase

8:45                  50/50 Drawing

9:00                  Evening Dance Session Ends

9:20                  Camp Feed for Registered Dancers and Vendors

Sunday

10:00 am          Gates Open to the public

                          Committee Booth opens, Vendors open

10:00 – 11:30    Gourd Dance Session                                       

11:40 – 11:55    Aztec Dancers – Grupo de Danza Azteka ‘Tloke Nahuake’        

12:30                GRAND ENTRY and Afternoon Dance Session

2:00 – 2:10       Hoop Dancer – TBD

2:30                  50/50 drawing

3:00                  Afternoon Dance Session Ends

3:00 – 5:30 Breakdown Powwow

6:00 Annual Meeting in Building A

*** NOTE – Times and events may change without notice